May 09, 2016
MTSU to Host C-USA Track and Field Championship

The Middle Tennessee track & field teams along with Blue Raider athletics are excited to host the 2016 Conference USA Track & Field Championships May 12-15 at the Dean A. Hayes Track & Soccer Stadium.
 
The four-day championship event brings 13 women’s teams and 10 men’s teams to Murfreesboro with UAB, Florida Atlantic and Marshall only having a women’s track & field team.
 
The 2016 C-USA Championship is a ticketed event, and tickets can be purchased in advance through the Blue Raider Ticket Office or online at GoBlueRaiders.com/tickets.
 
A four-day all session pass is $25 for adults and $10 for youth ages 3-11 years old. Single day passes are available at $12 per day and $7 for youth (age 3-11). Students with valid Conference USA student ID are free.

Schedule of Events
Thursday, May 12
Time     Event     Round
1:30 pm     Heptathlon     Day 1
2:00 pm     Decathlon     Day 1
 
Friday, May 13
Time     Event     Round
1:30 pm     Decathlon     Day 2
2:00 pm     Hammer – Women     Final
3:00 pm     Heptathlon     Day 2
5:00 pm     Hammer – Men     Final
5:00 pm     Pole Vault – Women     Final
8:00 pm     10,000 Meters – Women     Final
8:45 pm     10,000 Meters – Men     Final
 
Saturday, May 14
Field Events
Time     Event     Round
3:00 pm     Long Jump - Men     Final
3:00 pm     Long Jump – Women     Final
3:00 pm     Discus – Women     Final
5:00 pm     High Jump – Men     Final
5:00 pm     Pole Vault – Men     Final
5:30 pm     Discus - Men     Final
 
Running Events
Time     Event     Round
4:00 pm     1500 Meters - Women     Prelims
4:15 pm     1500 Meters – Men     Prelims
4:35 pm     100 Hurdles - Women     Prelims
4:50 pm     110 Hurdles - Men     Prelims
5:10 pm     400 Meters - Women     Prelims
5:25 pm     400 Meters - Men     Prelims
5:45 pm     100 Meters - Women     Prelims
6:00 pm     100 Meters – Men     Prelims
6:20 pm     800 Meters – Women     Prelims
6:30 pm     800 Meters – Men     Prelims
6:50 pm     400 Hurdles – Women     Prelims
7:05 pm     400 Hurdles – Men     Prelims
7:25 pm     200 Meters – Women     Prelims
7:40 pm     200 Meters – Men     Prelims
8:00 pm     3000 Steeple – Women     Final
8:20 pm     3000 Steeple – Men     Final

Sunday, May 15
Field Events
Time     Event     Round
12:30 pm     Javelin – Women     Final
2:30 pm     Triple Jump – Women     Final
3:00 pm     Shot Put - Men     Final
3:30 pm     Javelin - Men     Final
5:00 pm     High Jump - Women     Final
5:00 pm     Triple Jump - Men     Final
5:30 pm     Shot Put - Women     Final
 
Running Events
Time     Event     Round
3:30 pm     4x100 Relay – Women     Final
3:40 pm     4x100 Relay – Men     Final
3:55 pm     1500 Meters – Women     Final
4:05 pm     1500 Meters – Men     Final
4:15 pm     110 Hurdles – Women     Final
4:25 pm     100 Hurdles – Men     Final
4:35 pm     400 Meters – Women     Final
4:40 pm     400 Meters – Men     Final
4:50 pm     100 Meters – Women     Final
4:55 pm     100 Meters – Men     Final
5:05 pm     800 Meters – Women     Final
5:10 pm     800 Meters – Men     Final
5:20 pm     400 Hurdles – Women     Final
5:25 pm     400 Hurdles – Men     Final
5:35 pm     200 Meters – Women     Final
5:40 pm     200 Meters – Men     Final
5:50 pm     5,000 Meters – Women     Final
6:15 pm     5,000 Meters – Men     Final
6:45 pm     4x400 Relay - Women     Final
7:00 pm     4x400 Relay - Men     Final